Our National Champions

Meet Our Supporters!

The Trans Canada Trail and Trans Canada Trail Foundation are honoured to receive generous support from many esteemed individuals and organizations, including our:


National Champions


Government and Community Champions

trans canada trail GOVERNMENT AND COMMUNITY CHAMPIONS

ALBERTA

  • Lieutenant Governor Lois Mitchell
  • Glenn Anderson, St. Paul
  • Melissa Blake, RM of Wood Buffalo
  • John Borrowman, Canmore
  • Ivan Brooker, Cochrane
  • Kurt Buffalo, Samson Cree First Nation
  • Roxanne Carr, Strathcona County
  • Steve Christie, Lacombe
  • Ted Clugston, Medicine Hat
  • Dennis Cooper, Penhold
  • Don Iveson, Edmonton
  • Ralph Johnston, Itaska Beach
  • Gale Katchur, Fort Saskatchewan
  • Greg Krischke, City of Leduc
  • Paula Law, Lacombe County
  • Stephen Lindop, Devon
  • Roger Morrill, Town of Athabasca
  • Naheed Nenshi, Calgary
  • Donald Oborowsky, Argentia Beach
  • Rob Saunders, Lloydminster
  • Rod Shaigec, Parkland County
  • Paul Sinclair, Opportunity
  • Karen Sorensen, Banff
  • Melodie Stol, Blackfalds
  • Tara Veer, City of Red Deer
  • Tyler Warman, Slave Lake

BRITISH COLUMBIA

  • Lieutenant Governor Judith Guichon
  • Lori Ackerman, Fort St. John
  • Frank Armitage, Princeton
  • John Becker, Pitt Meadows
  • Henry Braun, Abbotsford
  • Dale Bumstead, Dawson Creek
  • Glenda Campbell, Tzeachten First Nation
  • Patricia Cecchini, Fruitvale
  • Derek Corrigan, Burnaby
  • Joe Danchuk, Montrose
  • Ross Forrest, Cowichan Lake
  • Jack Froese, Langley Township
  • Sharon Gaetz, Chilliwack
  • Mary Giuliano, Fernie
  • Patricia Heintzman, Squamish
  • Lisa Helps, Victoria
  • Andrew Jakubeit, Penticton
  • Randy Kappes, Midway
  • Mike Martin, Trail
  • Don McCormick, Kimberley
  • Cal McDougal, Sparwood
  • Dean McKerracher, Elkford
  • Greg Moore, Port Coquitlam
  • Kathy Moore, Rossland
  • Darrell Mussatto, City of North Vancouver
  • Ted Pahl, Warfield
  • Lee Pratt, Cranbrook
  • Nicole Read, Maple Ridge
  • Gregor Robertson, Vancouver
  • David Screech, View Royal
  • Michael Smith, West Vancouver
  • Aaron Stone, Ladysmith
  • Harvey Underwood, Tsawout First Nation
  • Richard Walton, District of North Vancouver
  • Peter Waterman, Summerland
  • Nancy Wilhelm-Morden, Whistler
  • Regional District of East Kootenay Board
  • City of Nanaimo
  • Sunshine Coast Regional District Board

MANITOBA

  • Lieutenant Governor Janice Filmon
  • Premier Brian Pallister
  • Brian Bowman, Winnipeg
  • Brian Brown, Rossburn
  • Adrian de Groot, Neepawa
  • Bev Dubé, Powerview-Pine Falls
  • Debbie Fiebelkorn, St. Clements
  • Raymond Garand, RM of Alexander
  • Shelley Hart, East St. Paul
  • Derrick Henderson, Sagkeeng First Nation
  • Greg Janzen, Emerson-Franklin
  • Marc Marion, RM of De Salaberry
  • Gordon Peters, Lac du Bonnet
  • Wade Schott, Roblin
  • Ken Wiebe, Morden

NEW BRUNSWICK

  • Lieutenant Governor Jocelyne Roy Vienneau
  • Premier Brian Gallant
  • Marianne Bell, Perth-Andover
  • Don Darling, Saint John
  • Michel Gaudet, Memramcook
  • Nancy Grant, Rothesay
  • John Higham, Sackville
  • Yvon Lapierre, Dieppe
  • Grace Losier, Grand Bay-Westfield
  • Mike O’Brien, Fredericton
  • Kirstin Shortt, Alma
  • Cyrille Simard, Edmundston
  • Carmel St-Amand, Saint-Léonard
  • Grand Falls Town Council
  • City of Moncton

NEWFOUNDLAND

  • Lieutenant Governor Frank F. Fagan
  • Dan Bobbett, Paradise
  • Claude Elliot, Gander
  • Derm Flynn, Appleton
  • Lloyd Mushrow, Channel-Port aux Basques
  • Dennis O’Keefe, St. John’s
  • Frazer Russell, Clarenville
  • Stephen Tessier, Conception Bay South

NORTHWEST TERRITORIES

  • Territorial Commissioner George L. Tuccaro
  • Mark Heyck, Yellowknife
  • Brad Mapes, Hay River
  • Jim McDonald, Inuvik
  • Gregor H. McGregor, Norman Wells
  • Darrel Nasogaluak, Tuktoyaktuk

NOVA SCOTIA

  • Lieutenant Governor John Grant
  • Minister Zach Churchill
  • Cecil Clarke, RM of Cape Breton
  • Victor David, Richmond County
  • Joe Hawes, Pictou
  • Roger MacKay, Westville
  • Glen MacKinnon, Trenton
  • W.R. (Bill) Mills, Truro
  • Bruce J. Morrison, Victoria County
  • Wendy Robinson, Stewiacke
  • Mike Savage, Halifax
  • Trish Stewart, Oxford
  • Bob Taylor, Municipality of Colchester

NUNAVUT

  • Maliktoo Lyta, Kimmirut
  • Mary Ekho Wilman, Iqaluit

ONTARIO

  • Lieutenant Governor Elizabeth Dowdeswell
  • Premier Kathleen Wynne
  • Allan Alls, Erin
  • Tom Bain, Lakeshore
  • Daryl Bennett, Peterborough
  • Brian Bigger, Sudbury
  • Claude Bouffard, French River
  • Dennis Brown, Atikokan
  • Mike Burkett, Severn Township
  • Rob Burton, Oakville
  • Dave Canfield, Kenora
  • Lynda Carleton, Township of Machar
  • Steve Clarke, Orillia
  • Bonnie Crombie, Mississauga
  • Pat Darte, Niagara-on-the-Lake
  • George Davis, Terrace Bay
  • Tom Deline, Centre Hastings
  • Drew Dilkens, Windsor
  • Jim Diodati, Niagara Falls
  • Terry Dowdall, Township of Essa
  • Rick Dumas, Marathon
  • Paul Ens, Bayham
  • Mark Figliomeni, Schreiber
  • Bill French, Township of Springwater
  • Chris Friel, Brantford
  • Cam Guthrie, Guelph
  • Ken Hewitt, Haldimand County
  • Ava Hill, Six Nations of the Grand River
  • Keith Hobbs, Thunder Bay
  • Heather Jackson, St. Thomas
  • Dave Jaworsky, Waterloo
  • Lee Kennard, Township of Ignace
  • Richard Kidd, Beckwith Township
  • Gordon Krantz, Milton
  • Hector D. Lavigne, Callander
  • Jeff Lehman, Barrie
  • Andy Letham, Kawartha Lakes
  • Terry Low, Asphodel-Norwood
  • Charlie Luke, Norfolk
  • David Marr, Central Elgin
  • Gerry Marshall, Penetanguishene
  • Al McDonald, North Bay
  • Gordon McKay, Midland
  • Shaun McLaughlin, Mississippi Mills
  • Gary McNamara, Tecumseh
  • Dave Mennill, Township of Malahide
  • Stephen Molnar, Tillsonburg
  • Gerri Lynn O’Connor, Uxbridge
  • Steve Parish, Ajax
  • John Paterson, Leamington
  • Christian Provenzano, Sault Ste. Marie
  • Wayne Redekop, Fort Erie
  • Tom Rowett, Township of Scugog
  • Dave Ryan, Pickering
  • Nelson Santos, Kingsville
  • Joanne Savage, West Nipissing
  • Walter Sendzik, St. Catharines
  • Mary Smith, Township of Selwyn
  • John Tory, Toronto
  • Berry Vrbanovic, Kitchener
  • Bill Vrebosch, East Ferris
  • Scott Warnock, Tay Township
  • Jim Watson, Ottawa
  • Township of Brock
  • Ochiichagwe’Babigo’Ining Ojibway Nation

PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND

  • Lieutenant Governor H. Frank Lewis
  • Premier Wade MacLauchlan
  • Rowan Caseley, Kensington
  • Richard Collins, Montague
  • David Dunphy, Stratford
  • Clifford Lee, Charlottetown
  • David MacDonald, Souris
  • Bill Martin, Summerside
  • Minerva McCourt, Cornwall
  • Terry McGrath, Hunter River

QUEBEC

  • Michel Adrien, Mont-Laurier
  • Gérald Allaire, Stukely
  • Francine Asselin Bélisle, Lac Saguay
  • Céline Beauregard, La Macaza
  • Déborah Bélanger, Rivière-Rouge
  • André Bellavance, Victoriaville
  • Gilbert Brassard, Labelle
  • Luc Brisebois, Mont-Tremblant
  • Robert Bussière, La Pêche
  • Bernard Cayen, Déléage
  • Denis Chalifoux, Sainte-Agathe-des-Monts
  • Denis Charron, Aumond
  • Denis Coderre, Montreal
  • Frédéric Dancause, Château-Richer
  • Claude Dauphin, Lachine
  • Nicole Davidson, Val-David
  • Georges Décarie, Nominingue
  • Lynn Dionne, Lorraine
  • Guy Drouin, Val-Morin
  • Marc Dubeau, Saint-Joachim
  • Gilles Fortier, Princeville
  • Jean Fortin, Baie-Saint-Paul
  • Gaétan Gamache, Rivière-du-Loup
  • Marcel Gaudreau, Saint-Alphonse-de-Granby
  • Caryl Green, Chelsea
  • Kenneth G. Hague, Ivry-sur-le-Lac
  • Sonia Larrivée, Saint-Louis-du-Ha! Ha!
  • Madeleine Leduc, Rosemère
  • Stéphane Maher, Saint-Jérôme
  • Maurice Plouffe, La Conception
  • Michel Plourde, Danville
  • André Pontbriand, Canton de Shefford
  • Christian Richard, Saint-Antoine-de-Tilly
  • Pascal Russell, Waterloo
  • Hugh Scott, Lac-Tremblant-Nord
  • Claudette Simard, Saint-Urbain
  • Konrad Sioui, Huron Wendat First Nation
  • Sylvain Tremblay, Saint-Siméon
  • Bernard Vanasse, Compton

SASKATCHEWAN

  • Lieutenant Governor Vaughn Solomon Schofield
  • Donald Atchison, Saskatoon
  • Darcy Bear, Whitecap Dakota First Nation
  • Greg Chatterson, Fort San
  • Bruce Evans, White City
  • Michael Fougere, Regina
  • Rod Gardner, Kamsack
  • Ian Hamilton, North Battleford
  • Judy Harwood, RM of Corman Park
  • Deb Higgins, Moose Jaw
  • Derek Mahon, Battleford
  • Bryan Matheson, Lumsden
  • Ron Osika, Fort Qu’Appelle
  • Rick Pattison, District of Katepwa
  • David Popowich, RM of Good Lake
  • Gina Rakochy, Canora
  • Lynne Saas, Mistusinne

YUKON

  • Territorial Commissioneer Douglas Phillips
  • Lee Bodie, Carmacks
  • Scott Bolton, Mayo
  • Dan Curtis, Whitehorse
  • Clara Jules, Teslin
  • Wayne Potoroka, Dawson City
  • Michael Riseborough, Haines Junction
  • Tagish Advisory Council